It’s Day 8 at National Sports Festival,Team Ogun records 7 Gold, 4 Silver, 14 Bronze Medals

Dorcas Adesokan
frican Number One Dorcas Adesokan grabbed Gold in Badminton Female singles

It was a medals galore as Team Ogun ends Day Eight with 25 Medals at the ongoing National Sports Festival in Edo.

Afolayan Bukunmi and Adekansi Adebisi (Gold medal…Doubles event)

Team Ogun started on a brighter note on Friday as African Number One Dorcas Adesokan grabbed Gold in Badminton Female singles.

Ganiyu Monsuru #TeamOgun able Athletics wins silver medal in Hammer men

Dorcas defeated her close rival Ruth Ebere from Edo State who won Silver while Sofiat Obaninshola of Kwara State secured Bronze Medal.

Lolade Adeyemi also bagged Gold in TDB Ladies Single Darts defeating Favour of Imo state who won silver while Onajite Onuyo Edo State grabbed bronze.

Other areas whereby Team Ogun won medals on Friday too were para-athletic (partial blind) with three bronze. Athletics won one silver while squash recorded three bronze just as golf player won one bronze in another event decided at the Benin Club Golf Section (BCGS), GRA, Benin City.

In Para Athletics team Ogun clinched four medals, winning a Gold and two Silver, Oluwakemi Oladipo (T3) won Gold in Wheel Chair 100 meters while Dauda Aina (T54) bagged silver.

Another 800m deaf (women) bronze medalist. Amina Ogunbona

Experience Lateef Lasisi secured another Gold for team Ogun in the Single Golf defeating Haruna Mohammed of Kano who won Silver, While Sam Agbeiyegbe of Edo got Bronze.

READ ALSO:  Supreme Court Judgement On Ondo Guber: Keyamo Wants Gov Buni Sacked As APC Chairman

Darts Player, Ololade Adeyemi strikes second gold for Team Ogun at the ongoing 20th National Sports Festival (NSF) tagged “Edo 2020” on Thursday, after winning DARTS 701 individual (Female) at Imaguero College, Sapele Road, Benin City.

Meanwhile, Team Ogun now has a total of twenty five medals comprised of seven gold, four silver and fourteen bronze medals, thus put the state among the top ten states dominating the sports festival.

Meanwhile Nine(9) of the Team Ogun Boxing Team shall be competing for a place in final event.

Starting from tomorrow 10th April, 2021 by 11:00am at the Cultural Centre, Airport Road, Benin


Team Ogun Medal Table

Athletics 1 Silver

Badminton 1 Gold, 1 Silver and 2 Bronze

Darts 2 Golds

Deaf Athletics 1 Bronze

Golf 1 Gold, 1 Bronze

Kickboxing 1 Bronze

Kung Fu 4 Bronze

Para Athletics 1 Gold, 1 Silver.

Para Athletics (partial Blind) 1 Silver, 1 Bronze

Scrabble 1 Gold, 1 Bronze

Squash 3 Bronze

Swimming 4th Position

Taekwondo 1 Gold

Facebook Comments