Nigeria Beat Libya 3-2 [AFCON Results]

Nigeria survived a late scare to beat Libya 3-2 in the 2019 Africa Cup of Nations qualification Group E match on Tuesday in Sfax, Tunisia.

The Super Eagles got off to the best possible start as they took an early goal through their in-form marksman Odion Ighalo 13 minutes into the game.

Ahmed Musa doubled Nigeria’s lead following an impressive counter-attack in the 17th minute.

However, the hosts managed to pull one back through Mohamed Zubya before Ahmad Benali equalised for the Libyans in the 74th minute.

Ighalo bagged a second of the night after controlling the ball brilliantly and firing past Libyan goalkeeper Ahmed Azzaga to make it 3-2.

The victory took the Eagles to the top of the group standings with nine points.

See full results of the AFCON qualifying matches below:

Group A

At Vontovorona, Madagascar

Madagascar 1 (Rakotoharimalala 41) Equatorial Guinea 0

At Khartoum

Sudan 0 Senegal 1 (Sarr 86)

Standings (played, won, drawn, lost, goals for, goals against, points)

Senegal 4 3 1 0 9 2 10 – qualified

Madagascar 4 3 1 0 7 3 10 – qualified

E. Guinea 4 1 0 3 1 5 3

Sudan 4 0 0 4 1 8 0

Fixtures

Nov 12/20: E. Guinea v Senegal, Madagascar v Sudan

Group B

At Mitsamiouli, Comoros

Comoros 2 (Nabouhane 8, 90+2) Morocco 2 (Boutaib 53, Amrabat 62)

At Blantyre, Malawi

Malawi 0 Cameroon 0

Standings

Cameroon 4 2 2 0 3 1 8 – qualified as hosts

Morocco 4 2 1 1 6 3 7

Malawi 4 1 1 2 1 4 4

Comoros 4 0 2 2 3 5 2

Note: Cameroon entered for competitive match practice

Fixtures

Nov 12/20: Comoros v Malawi, Morocco v Cameroon

Group C

At Bujumbura

Burundi 1 (Abdul Razak 18) Mali 1 (Fofana 72)

At Juba

South Sudan 0 Gabon 1 (Poko 48)

Standings

Mali 4 2 2 0 6 2 8

Gabon 4 2 1 1 6 3 7

Burundi 4 1 3 0 5 2 6

S. Sudan 4 0 0 4 0 10 0

Fixtures

Nov 12/20: Gabon v Mali, S. Sudan v Burundi

Group D

At Cotonou

Benin 1 (D’Almeida 16) Algeria 0

At Bakau, Gambia

Gambia 0 Togo 1 (F. Ayite 90)

Standings

Algeria 4 2 1 1 4 2 7

Benin 4 2 1 1 2 2 7

Togo 4 1 2 1 2 2 5

Gambia 4 0 2 2 2 4 2

Fixtures

Nov 12/20: Gambia v Benin, Togo v Algeria

Group E

At Victoria

Seychelles 0 South Africa 0

At Sfax, Tunisia

Libya 2 (Zubya 35, Ben Ali 74) Nigeria 3 (Ighalo 14, 81, Musa 17)

Note: fixture moved from Libya for security reasons

Standings

Nigeria 4 3 0 1 10 4 9

S. Africa 4 2 2 0 8 0 8

Libya 4 1 1 2 7 8 4

Seychelles 4 0 1 3 1 14 1

Fixtures

Nov 12/20: S. Africa v Nigeria, Seychelles v Libya

Group F

No fixtures

Standings

Kenya 4 2 1 1 5 2 7

Ethiopia 4 1 1 2 1 8 4

Ghana 2 1 0 1 5 1 3

S. Leone 2 1 0 1 2 2 3

Fixtures

Nov 12/20: Ethiopia v Ghana, Kenya v S. Leone (pending lifting of FIFA ban on S. Leone)

Group G

At Harare

Zimbabwe 1 (Billiat 1) Democratic Republic of Congo 1 (Hadebe 24-og)

At Paynesville, Liberia

Liberia 2 (Teah 7, Jebor 13) Congo Brazzaville 1 (Ibara 15)

Standings

Zimbabwe 4 2 2 0 7 3 8

DR Congo 4 1 2 1 6 5 5

Congo 4 1 1 2 6 7 4

Liberia 4 1 1 2 4 8 4

Fixtures

Nov 12/20: Congo v DR Congo, Liberia v Zimbabwe

Group H

At Kigali

Rwanda 1 (Tuyisenge 78) Guinea 1 (Martinez 64)

At Bangui

Central African Republic 0 Ivory Coast 0

Standings

Guinea 4 3 1 0 7 3 10

I. Coast 4 2 1 1 8 4 7

C.A.R. 4 1 1 2 2 6 4

Rwanda 4 0 1 3 3 7 1

Fixtures

Nov 12/20: Guinea v I. Coast, Rwanda v C.A.R.

Group I

At Nouakchott

Mauritania 1 (Ba 18) Angola 0

At Francistown, Botswana

Botswana 0 Burkina Faso 0

Standings

Mauritania 4 3 0 1 5 4 9

B. Faso 4 2 1 1 6 3 7

Angola 4 2 0 2 6 5 6

Botswana 4 0 1 3 0 5 1

Fixtures

Nov 12/20: Angola v B. Faso, Mauritania v Botswana

Group J

At Manzini, eSwatini (formerly Swaziland)

eSwatini 0 Egypt 2 (Hegazy 19, M. Mohsen 53)

At Niamey

Niger 1 (Oumarou 36) Tunisia 2 (Chaouat 28, 32)

Standings

Tunisia 4 4 0 0 6 1 12 – qualified

Egypt 4 3 0 1 12 2 9 – qualified

eSwatini 4 0 1 3 1 8 1

Niger 4 0 1 3 1 9 1

Fixtures

Nov 12/20: Egypt v Tunisia, eSwatini v Niger

Group K

At Windhoek

Namibia 1 (Shalulile 73) Mozambique 0

Standings

G. Bissau 4 2 1 1 6 5 7

Namibia 4 2 1 1 4 3 7

Mozambique 4 1 1 2 4 5 4

Zambia 4 1 1 2 4 5 4

Fixtures

Nov 12/20: Mozambique v Zambia, Namibia v G. Bissau

Group L

At Dar es Salaam

Tanzania 2 (Msuva 29, Samatta 58) Cape Verde 0

At Maseru

Lesotho 0 Uganda 2 (Miya 6, 35)

Standings

Uganda 4 3 1 0 6 0 10

Tanzania 4 1 2 1 3 4 5

C. Verde 4 1 1 2 4 4 4

Lesotho 4 0 2 2 2 7 2

Fixtures

Nov 12/20: Lesotho v Tanzania, Uganda v C. Verde

Note: group winners and runners-up qualify except for Group B, where 2019 Cup of Nations hosts Cameroon and the highest placed of the other three teams go to the finals