BREAKING: Buhari appoints 209 board chairmen, 1,258 board members (SEE LIST)

    President Muhammadu Buhari has made the largest set of appointments since assuming office.Buhari with osibajo

    The president appointed 209 board chairmen and 1,258 board members on Friday, according to a statement from the office of the Secretary to the Government of the Federation.

    See the full SGF statement and list of appointees below.

    FEDERAL GOVERNMENT APPOINTS GOVERNING BOARDS FOR PARASTATALS AND AGENCIES

    The President and Commander in Chief of the Armed Forces of the Federal Republic of Nigeria, His Excellency, Muhammadu Buhari, GCFR, has approved the constitution of the Governing Boards of Agencies and Parastatals, under some Ministries, as well as the appointment of eminently qualified Nigerians to fill the Board positions, numbering 209 Chairmen and 1258 members.

    2. Mr. President considered the approval for the constitution of the Boards as well as the appointments, very necessary, so as to provide a proper Governance and oversight structure for Government Agencies and Parastatals. The constitution of the boards with the appointments, is a demonstration of this Government’s efforts aimed at building strong institutions of Governance, and by extension, improving the quality of Policy formulation and supervision.

    3. While these appointments represent a substantial number of hitherto pending board appointments, some more appointments are still being processed and will be released in due course.

    4. The appointments take immediate effect and Honourable Ministers are advised to inaugurate the boards after letters of appointment have been issued.

    SN ORGANIZATION CHAIRMAN MEMBERS

     

    1 National Boundary Commission VICE-PRESIDENT UGOCHI NNANNA KALU;
    YAKUBU TSALA;
    HON. MOHD B. LIKINGO;
    OBONG RITA AKPAN;
    BARR. BAYO OLORUNWO;
    BARR MOHD LIMAN;
    2 National Institute for Policy and
    Strategy Studies (NIPSS)
    GEN. JOHN SHAGAYA
    RTD
    HON. ABDULLAI MATORI;
    DR CHIDIA MADUEKWE;
    DR. FEMI MAJEKODUNMI;
    IBRAHIM KABIR MASARI;
    3 Border Communities Development
    Agency (BCDA)
    VICE-PRESIDENT AFAM OGENE;
    HON. SAHHED SALAWE;
    LEONELA J. OMO;
    RABIU GWARZO;
    AHAMED ALTI;
    IDRIS SANI BUKO;
    4 National Planning Commission
    (NPC)
    VICE-PRESIDENT PROF FUNSO ADESOLA;
    SHUAIBU OSUNE;
    ALH MUJTABA AHMED;
    1 NATIONAL COMMISSION FOR
    REFUGEES
    HON. PETER BIYE NO APPOINTABLE MEMBERS AS
    PER STATUTE
    2 FEDERAL ROAD SAFETY
    COMMISSION
    BUKHARI BELLO ESQ ABDULLAHI SIFAWA
    CAPT. TUNDE ADEDIMEJI
    HON CHIBUZO OBIAKOR
    AMB. SAIDU MOHD (OON)
    BASHORUN DAVID OYEWOLE
    3 NIGERIAN CHRISTIAN PILGRIMS
    COMMISSION
    REV. YOMI KASALI EMMANUEL EBOMUCHE
    EZEKIEL AGAZU
    DR ISRAEL AKANJI
    PAS. ANTHONY FASIPE
    REV. JIDDA MUSA
    REV YUSUF BINIYAT
    FORGIVEN AMACHREE
    4 NATIONAL LOTTERY TRUST FUND
    (NLTF)
    HON. CHRISTOPHER
    ETA
    HON EMMA SALE
    H.E. LUCKY IMASUEN
    BARR FABIAN OKONKWO
    OPE SALAMI
    GODWIN MAKEERI
    RIFKATU HABU MARI

    5 NATIONAL LOTTERY REGULATORY
    COMMISSION
    ALHAJI FATAI IBIKUNLE HON BODE OGUNLEYE
    BONIFACE WAZIRI
    CHIEF (MRS) YEMISI ONI
    OBO AWUSA
    ABDULBASIT ABDALLAH
    ABUBAKAR Y. RAJAB
    1 NATIONAL ATOMIC ENERGY
    COMMISSION (NAEC)
    EXECUTIVE
    CHAIRMAN/CEO
    JOHN ANUCHA
    PROF A.S SAMBO
    PROF L. BILBIS
    DR.MAURICE EBONG
    EMMANUEL CHIKEALOA
    ADE ADETIMEHIN
    HON. MAMMAN ALKALI
    1 National Agency for Science and
    Engineering Infrastructure
    (NASENI)
    MR PRESIDENT DR YAHAYA ETSU
    ALH SABO NANONO
    ENGR GARBA LAWAL DASSS
    RILWAN HUSSAINI ABARSHI
    HON. KUNLE SANDA
    THIRD OTEH
    ARC. SANI MINJIBIR
    2 Federal Institute for Industrial
    Research, Oshodi (FIIRO)
    IBRAHIM DAN’AZUMI
    GWARZO
    MRS TOKUNBO FAYOKUN
    HON. CHUCKS LOLO
    ABUBAKAR UMAR NA’ABBA
    3 Project Development Institute
    (PRODA)
    DANIEL ONYE PROF. MUHD MUAZU
    ELDER GABRIEL AKPAN
    ABUBAKAR Y. DAGACHI
    DIRAN ANYABEKUN
    4 Sheda Science and Technology
    Complex
    SEN AYO ARISE DR WASIU OLATUBOSUN
    ENGR KEVIN NJIDEAKA
    ROTIMI EROGBOGBO
    ENGR BALA ABDULLAHI N.
    SHUAIBU SIDI BUKKUYUM
    MOHAMMED D. US
    KOLAWOLE YUSUF
    INUWA MAI MANGORO
    GALE IDRISS
    5 Nigerian Institute of Science
    Laboratory Technology (NISLT)
    DIRECTOR
    GENERAL/CEO
    UGOJI ONYEBUCHI

    6 Nigerian Institute for
    Trypanosomiasis Research (NITR)
    HON. SHEHU HARUNA BARR EDWARD SADO
    HON. AKEEM MUNIR
    PROF EMMA OGUNSAKIN
    HON UMAR EL YAKUBU
    ALH UMAR A. KAMBA
    CAPT. ABUBAKAR ANKA
    ALH. AHMADU YARO
    DR AMINU MAGAJI
    7 National Space Research and
    Development Agency (NARSDA)
    VICE PRESIDENT ERIC ARUBO KANJAL
    MRS NONYE N. OKORO
    ABDULKADIR YAHAYA
    8 National Biotechnology
    Development Agency (NABDA)
    PERMANENT
    SECRETARY FED MIN OF
    SCIENCE & TECH
    FAMOUS DANEMUGHA
    ARC. ISRAEL A. BABATUNDE
    LAWAL ALIYU K/NAMODA
    HARUNA BALAMI
    MAUTI AOKA SHOABU
    9 National Board for Technology
    Incubation (NBTI)
    PERMANENT
    SECRETARY FED MIN OF
    SCIENCE & TECH
    FRNCIS EKPEYONG
    MRS TOYIN ADESOLA
    PETER OWOLABI
    RT. HON AMECHI NWOHA
    ALH SHITTU S. SITU
    MANI ALIYU GARKUWA
    CDR. SALEH BODES
    MUSAJO BUBA
    ENGR IBRAHIM MAMAN
    10 Raw Materials Research and
    Development
    Council (RMRDC)
    HON. ABDULLAHI
    WAZIRI
    HON. SALIU U. GIDADO
    AISHA SHETTIMA SMITH
    DR KABIR MOHD KOFA
    ALIYU FADAMA GUMI
    KINGSLEY EZENWENYI
    BARR. LANRE AGORO
    SHERIFAT ADEKANMI
    SIR. HART IDABELEMA
    BARR. FEMI ATTE
    11 Nigerian Building and Road
    Research Institute (NBRRI)
    HON. WILLIAM WAKNI CHIEF GIBSON CHIGBU
    ALHASSAN UBA IDRIS
    OPEYEMI MOROUNKEJI
    12 Nigerian Leather Science
    Technology (NILEST)
    PERMANENT
    SECRETARY FED MIN OF
    SCIENCE & TECH
    NADU KARIBO
    UMARU MODE HILIYA
    SHEM YAUTE DAMISA
    ALH. ISAMOTU A. ISIAKA
    PROF S. OLANIYONU

    13 National Office for Technology
    Acquisition and Promotion
    (NOTAP)
    PERMANENT
    SECRETARY, FED MIN
    OF INDUSTRY
    BARR. YOMI OMOYINMI
    ALH BABA ALI KAKA
    1 Nigeria Airspace Management
    Agency (NAMA)
    DR YAKUBU LAME ABDULLAHI Y. GASHU’A
    CAPT. IBRAHEEM OLUGBADE
    2 Federal Airports Authority
    of Nigeria (FAAN)
    OTUNBA NIYI
    ADEBAYO
    AKINGBESOTE M. AKINYEYE
    SULEIMAN MOHAMMED
    BELLO BELLO BABURA
    3 Nigerian College of Aviation
    Technology, Zaria
    MRS DEBORAH S. ILIYAS CHIEF SIMON OWHOFA
    4 Nigerian Meteorological Agency DR SIMEON ADEYEMI
    AFOLAYAN
    OTUNBA J.F ALAKE
    DR CHICHI ASHWE
    5 Nigerian Civil Aviation Authority
    (NCAA)
    BARR MOHAMMED
    ABDULLAHI
    CHIEF EDET NKPEBRE
    UZOMA IGBONWA
    HON. ADISA ADENIJI
    MOHD SALAU KAFI
    1 Nigerian Geological Survey Agency
    (NGSA)
    RT. HON. EMMA
    BASSEY
    HON. AKEEM OLATOYE
    PASTOR ADAMU YAKUBU
    MASUD A. YUSUF
    LUKMAN O. OWOLEWA
    BARR IKENNA IHEZUO
    ALH. SALIU WORU
    2 National Steel Raw Materials
    Exploration Agency (NSRMEA)
    DR YOMI FINNIH DR ADEMOLA A. ONIFADE
    ALH YERIMA BULARAFA
    3 National Metallurgical
    Development Centre (NMDC), Jos
    BARR SEBASTINE
    IBEZIM
    KUNLE DADA
    MR. MARTINS BISONG
    LANRE ADESINA
    4 Council of Nigerian Mining
    Engineers and Geoscientists
    (COMEG)
    CHIEF GODSPOWER
    OKPOI
    NO APPOINTABLE MEMBERS AS

    5 National Iron Ore Mining Company
    (NIOMCO), Itakpe
    MINISTER OF
    SOLID MINERALS
    ALUKO JULIE OLUBUKOLA
    BARR C.C UDENWA
    IRO DANFULOTI
    ALH MOHD OMEIZA LAWAL
    1 PETROLEUM TRAINING INSTITUTE,
    EFFURUN
    DIRECTOR GENERAL
    OF DPR
    TOLULOPE SODIPO
    MUHD JIBRIN BARDE
    2 NIGERIAN NUCLEAR REGULATORY
    AUTHORITY
    MR PRESIDENT HON. JOSEPH OLANIYAN
    ENGR.AKPAN OKON
    3 PETROLEUM EQUALIZATION FUND REPRESENTATIVE OF
    MINISTRY OF
    PETROLEUM
    AMB. TOYE OKANLAWON
    GONDINA MUSA SAMBO
    ENG. CHRIS OGIEMWONYI
    CHAMBALAIN ADIASO
    4 NIGERIAN CONTENT
    DEVELOPMENT AND MONITORING
    BOARD
    MINISTER OF
    PETROLEUM
    RESOURCES
    SEN. MOHD SANI SALEH
    1 Nigeria Customs Service MINISTER OF FINANCE ALH. ABUBAKAR KARI
    MR ODUBUMI SOLARIN
    2 Agricultural Credit Guarantee
    Scheme Fund
    OLUBUNMI O.
    SIYANBOLA
    (Rep. MINISTER OF
    FINANCE)
    KUNLE ELEGBEDE
    DR. HARUNA YERIMA
    CHIEF A. KAYODE ADEBIYI
    CHIEF KINGSLEY ILONA
    PATTY ETETE
    BARR REDRO MADUKA
    3 Nigerian Export and Import Bank
    (NEXIM)
    SEN MOHD. A. MOHD ADESINA ADEGBENRO
    HAJIYA RAMATU AHMAD
    4 Nigeria Deposit Insurance
    Corporation (NDIC)
    CHIEF BODE
    MUSTAPHA
    ALH GARBA BUBA
    BELLO GARBA
    GEN, J.O.J OKOLOAGU
    MUDASHIRU MUSTAPHA
    BARR FESTUS KEYAMO
    MR. ADEWALE ADELEKE
    National Iron Ore Mining Company
    (NIOMCO), Itakpe
    MINISTER OF
    SOLID MINERALS
    ALUKO JULIE OLUBUKOLA
    BARR C.C UDENWA
    IRO DANFULOTI
    ALH MOHD OMEIZA LAWAL
    1 PETROLEUM TRAINING INSTITUTE,
    EFFURUN
    DIRECTOR GENERAL
    OF DPR
    TOLULOPE SODIPO
    MUHD JIBRIN BARDE
    2 NIGERIAN NUCLEAR REGULATORY
    AUTHORITY
    MR PRESIDENT HON. JOSEPH OLANIYAN
    ENGR.AKPAN OKON
    3 PETROLEUM EQUALIZATION FUND REPRESENTATIVE OF
    MINISTRY OF
    PETROLEUM
    AMB. TOYE OKANLAWON
    GONDINA MUSA SAMBO
    ENG. CHRIS OGIEMWONYI
    CHAMBALAIN ADIASO
    4 NIGERIAN CONTENT
    DEVELOPMENT AND MONITORING
    BOARD
    MINISTER OF
    PETROLEUM
    RESOURCES
    SEN. MOHD SANI SALEH
    1 Nigeria Customs Service MINISTER OF FINANCE ALH. ABUBAKAR KARI
    MR ODUBUMI SOLARIN
    2 Agricultural Credit Guarantee
    Scheme Fund
    OLUBUNMI O.
    SIYANBOLA
    (Rep. MINISTER OF
    FINANCE)
    KUNLE ELEGBEDE
    DR. HARUNA YERIMA
    CHIEF A. KAYODE ADEBIYI
    CHIEF KINGSLEY ILONA
    PATTY ETETE
    BARR REDRO MADUKA

    3 Nigerian Export and Import Bank
    (NEXIM)

    SEN MOHD. A. MOHD ADESINA ADEGBENRO
    HAJIYA RAMATU AHMAD

    4 Nigeria Deposit Insurance
    Corporation (NDIC)

    CHIEF BODE
    MUSTAPHA
    ALH GARBA BUBA
    BELLO GARBA
    GEN, J.O.J OKOLOAGU
    MUDASHIRU MUSTAPHA
    BARR FESTUS KEYAMO
    MR. ADEWALE ADELEKE